Becki (beckielric) wrote,
Becki
beckielric

I met Alton Brown!!

He was doing a book signing at the Barnes and Noble in Union Square. =3 I also ran into khaoskinema304 there, so we hung out before the Q&A (which was hilarious btw, basically everything Alton said cracked me up XD). Then I had to run around and find a book to get signed and then pay for it because I didn’t bring the books of his that I already had. Doh. But it’s okay because the book I bought has a recipe for candy corn. =D Plus a bunch of other awesome recipes, but that deserved a special mention. =P

So after waiting in line for a while, I finally got to go meet him. We said hi at the same time then shook hands. He complimented my Chrome Hearts shirt (“Nice Chrome Hearts shirt! Expensive, but nice!”), and I told him something like “You’re awesome. You probably hear that a lot but you are”. And he was like “I do hear it a lot, but not enough to believe it yet”. XD Then me and everyone else still in line laughed.

Then I told him his French Toast recipe was the best french toast I’ve ever had (actually said it was “the French” instead of “the best” by accident at first but I corrected myself XD”), and he added “…By a non-French guy”, lol. Then we took a photo. =3 We also said goodnight to each other at the same time. XD”

I’ll post pics later of his autograph and the photo. =)

Also it was raining when I left so I got soaked on the way back to my place, but it was so worth it. And it’s a good thing I happened to have a plastic bag for the book. XD”
Tags: food network, yay
Subscribe

  • (no subject)

    So I was kinda looking forward to that show "American Horror Story" because in the last year or so I've gotten really into horror stories. However, I…

  • (no subject)

    " Were you worried about the Asperger joke at all? That seemed to garner a strong reaction among some viewers. No, I wasn't. I think that's…

  • (no subject)

    Okay, I've been a fan of Glee for a while, but last night's episode had a segment that was so completely offensive to me that I don't think I can…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments